Privacy Policy

smaller bigger

Part A - Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the Hong Kong Green Building Council Limited (“HKGBC”) and the Website www.hkgbc.org.hk ("Website").  In this Privacy Policy the terms "we", "us" and "our" are a reference to the HKGBC.

The HKGBC respects personal data and is committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("the Ordinance").

1.   About the HKGBC and this Privacy Policy

The HKGBC recognises the importance of safeguarding your personal information.  We need to obtain personal information about you in the course of providing our services to the Website user.

We want you to understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of any information we gather.  This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, how we use this information and how you can correct or change it.  Changes to this document are done periodically.

2.   Use of HKGBC's logo

Use of the HKGBC's logo without prior written approval from the HKGBC is prohibited.

Please contact the Manager, Marketing via email enquiry@hkgbc.org.hk if you need further information.

3.   Information Collection

We may gather two types of information from you:

(1) Personal information, provided by you for the services we offer; and

(2) Information generated by our system which tracks traffic to our Website.

Personal information we would collect includes but not limited to:

(1) Individual's name;

(2) HKID/ Passport number;

(3) Organisation name;

(4) Job title;

(5) Email address(es);

(6) Business and/ or correspondence addresses;

(7) Business and mobile phone numbers; and

(8) Fax number.

4.   Use of Personal Information

We use the collected personal information to communicate and deliver information including but not limited to:

(1) Organisation updates of HKGBC;

(2) HKGBC organised, co-organised and supported events and functions;

(3) Membership administration and communication;

(4) Sponsorship and other membership related activities.

To ensure that HKGBC handles personal data in a professional manner, we maintain the following privacy principles, and under the circumstances stated in clause 8. below:

(a)  HKGBC only collects personal information that we consider relevant and necessary to carry out professional activities organised, co-organised and/ or supported by HKGBC.

(b)   HKGBC may pass your personal information to other related organisations or parties and appointed service providers directly involved in activities with HKGBC, as permitted by law.

(c)   HKGBC will not disclose your personal information to any external organisations unless we have obtained your prior consent or we are required by law to do so.

(d)  HKGBC may be required to disclose your personal information to governmental bodies or regulators per statutory requirements, but we will only do so under strict authority.

(e)   HKGBC strives to maintain an accurate and up-to-date record of your personal information.HKGBC adheres to strict security standards and procedures to protect your personal information from any unauthorised access by anyone, including our staff.

All staff of HKGBC and all third parties with permitted access to your information are required to respect your confidentially and observe the privacy principles.  HKGBC values professionalism and integrity in our work. With our commitment and devotion to observe these principles, we assure your confidentiality in full.

You have the option to opt out from receiving any future marketing material at any time by contacting the HKGBC.

5.   Voluntary Submission of Information

You may use the Website without disclosing personally identifiable information, and we will not obtain such information about you unless you choose to submit it to us.  Any information you submit will only be used internally.  Submission of information authorises such internal use by us.  In particular, please note that submission of an email authorises us to contact you via email.

6.   Individual Profile

This is your personal account for your own personal HKGBC related activities.  Please do not share your login information.  Once you log onto the Website you can keep your personal and contact information up to date if you move, change your email address or information.  You agree to accept responsibility for all the activities that occur under your account or password.

7.   Holding, correction and updating of personal information

Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us at 1/F Jockey Club Environmental Building, 77 Tat Chee Avenue, Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong.  Under the Ordinance, you have the right to access to, and to correct, the personal information we hold.  If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately for update if required.

8.   Email

Our Website provides opportunities for Users to email information to other individuals.  This functionality is merely for sharing of information and does not incur any direct selling or commercial purpose.

9.   Disclosure of Information

We will not rent, sell or exchange information about you to any third parties (other than appointed service providers) except what you have provided prior consent to disclose, or except what you would expect to be disclosed, or except what we have indicated we may disclose; or except what we are legally obliged to disclose.

10.  Protection and Security of Personal Information

We take responsible steps to protect all personal information collected or held about our Members and/ or Users from being misused and lost, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

11.  Other Sites

Our Website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information.  When you access a third party website, please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the corresponding website.  We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each website you visit.

12.  Cookies

We may use a cookie file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from.  You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive.  You will not be able to maintain a logged in session if cookies are not used.

13.  Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.  Not all changes to our Privacy Policy will require the consent of our Users.  We will notify our Users of any change to our information handling policy that requires your consent before implementing.

14.  Failure to provide information

Failure to provide the necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services not being available to you.

15.  Coverage and Complaints

The above covers the privacy policy of the Hong Kong Green Building Council (HKGBC).  If you have any complaint on the basis that you observe your privacy has been breached because of our failure in complying with this privacy policy, you could contact us by the following methods:

By post:

Attn: Head of Marketing
Hong Kong Green Building Council Limited
1/F, Joceky Club Environmental Buillding
77 Tat Chee Avenue
Kowloon Tong
Hong Kong

By phone: +852 3994 8888
By email: enquiry@hkgbc.org.hk
 

Part B - Data Collection Policy for BEAM Professional Programmes

The BEAM Professionals (BEAM Pro) programmes including the training and examination programme are jointly organised by the Hong Kong Green Building Council Limited ("HKGBC") and BEAM Society Limited ("BSL"). Your personal data contained in this form (the "Data") is collected by BSL on behalf of both HKGBC and BSL and will be shared and used by HKGBC and BSL.

Please click on the link below for the Data Collection Policy for BEAM Professional Programme
(https://www.hkgbc.org.hk/eng/beampro-datacollection.aspx)
 

Part C - Data Collection Policy for CPD Events and Programmes

The Continuing Professional Development (CPD) programmes are organised by the Hong Kong Green Building Council Limited ("HKGBC"). Your personal data is collected by HKGBC.

Please click on the link below for the Data Collection Policy for CPD Events and Programmes
(https://www.hkgbc.org.hk/eng/cpd-datacollection.aspx).

 

For enquiries with respect to Policy related matters, please contact:

Head of Marketing
Hong Kong Green Building Council Limited

1/F Jockey Club Environmental Building
77 Tat Chee Avenue
Kowloon Tong
Hong Kong
Telephone: +852 3994 8888
Email:  enquiry@hkgbc.org.hk

 

This policy is written in English. If there is any inconsistency between the Chinese translation and the English version of this policy, the English version shall prevail.